Service Coordinator Listing

Fraser Salish

Fraser Region Aboriginal Friendship Centre Association

Service Coordinator:
Janel Jack
Work phone: 1-604-992-3535
Work mainline: 604-595-1170
Work email: Janel.Jack@frafca.org

Address: 10095 Whalley Blvd, Surrey, BC V3T 4G1, Canada

Community Served: Surrey, Delta, White Rock, Langley, Maple Ridge, Mission, Abbotsford, Chilliwack & Hope

Fraser Salish

BC Aboriginal Child Care Society

Service Coordinator
Elayna Murdock
Primary: 236 334 0797
elayna@acc-society.bc.ca

Address: 100 Park Royal South #102, West Vancouver, BC V7T 1A2, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Farser Valley

Community Served: All Communities in the Lower Mainland ( Focus on: Tsawwassen, Tri -Cities (Coquitlam, Port Coquitlam, Port Moody), Burnaby, Surrey, Delta, Langley, Ladner, others by referral)

Fax: 604-913-9129

Fraser Salish

Sts’ailes 

Service Coordinator
Charlene Paul
Phone: 604.796.9601
Fax: 604.796.9601
Charlene.paul@stsailes.com

Address: 4690 Salish Way, Agassiz, BC V0M 1A1, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Fraser Valley East

Community Served: Sts’ailes, Leq’a:mel, Cheam, Scowlitz, Mission Friendship Centre Society // Agassiz, Deroche, Mission

Interior

Denisiqi Tsilhqot’in Nation

Service Coordinator 1
Cynthia Dick
250-392-6500
cynthia@denisiqi.org

Service Coordinator 2
Hayley Guichon
250-392-6500
Hayley@denisiqi.org

Address: 240b Mackenzie Avenue North, Williams Lake, BC V2G 1N6, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Williams Lake and Area

Community Served: Tl’etinqox,Tsi Del Del, Yunesit’in, Xeni Gwet’in, Esdilagh, Tl’esqox, Ulkatcho 

Phone: 250-392-6500

Fax: 250-392-6501

Other: 1-877-251-6566 

Organization Email: jordansprinciple@denisiqi.org

Interior

Nlaka’pamux Services Society

Service Coordinator
TBD

Address: 2088 Quilchena Ave, Merritt, BC V1K 1B8, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Fraser Canyon

Community Served: Yale, Spuzzum, Boston Bar, Boothroyd, Lytton, Nicomen, and Oregon Jack Creek.

Mailing Address: Health Manager, Lee Anne Hunsbedt, PO Box 430, Lytton, BC V0K 1Z0

Phone: 250-378-9772

Fax: 250-315-0283

Other: https://www.ftisshealth.ca/

Organization Email: mhreception@nlxfn.com

Interior

Okanagan Nation Alliance

Service Coordinator Team Lead
Jen Hilditch
250-869-6361
250-707-0095 ext 247
JPSC.Lead@syilx.org

Service Coordinator 1
Jennifer du Bourg
Cell: 250-328-5083
Office: 250 707 0095 ext. 252
jordans.principle1@syilx.org

Service Coordinator 2
Valerie Thomas
Cell: 250-870-7974
Office: 250-707-0095 ext 250
Jordans.Principle3@syilx.org

Address: 2374 Bering Road #107, Westbank, BC V4T 3J6, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Kelowna, Penticton, Okanagan, Similkameen Lower and Upper, Osoyoos, Vernon

Community Served: Serves the Colville Confederated Tribes and the Syilx Nation: The partnership includes 7 communities and 3 Friendship Centres: Okanagan Indian Band, Upper Similkameen Indian Band, Osoyoos Indian Band, Westbank First Nation, Upper Nicola Indian Band, Lower Similkameen Indian Band, Penticton Indian Band, Ooknakane Friendship Centre – Penticton, Ki-low-na Friendship Society -Kelowna, and North Okanagan Friendship Society – Vernon.

Phone: 250-707-0095 

Fax: 250-707-0166

Other: 1-866-662-9609

Interior

Secwepemc Child and Family Services DA

Service Coordinator
Marsha Spinks
Phone: 250.314.9669
marsha.spinks@secwepemcfamilies.org

Address: 300 Chilcotin Rd, Kamloops, BC V2H 1G3, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Kamloops, Chase, Savona, Cache Creek, Barrier and on reserve communities 

Community Served: Simpcw, Skeetchestn, Adams Lake, Neskonlith, Whispering Pines, Bonaparte, T’kemlups te Secwepemc

Phone: 250-314-9669

Fax: 250-421-1620

Interior

Kanukwa7staliha Family Services

Service Coordinator
Michelle Isaac
250-256-1988
jordanp@kanukwa7staliha.org

Address: 650 Industrial Place, Lillooet, BC V0K 1V0, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Lillooet and surrounding areas

Community Served: St’at’imc, Ts’kw’aylaxw (Pavilion), Xaxli’p (Fountain), Xwisten (Bridge River), Sekw’el’was (Cayoose Creek), T’it’q’et, Tsal’alh) 

Mailing Address: PO Box 1420, Lillooet, BC V0K 1V0

Phone: 250-256-7525

Organization Email: jordanp@kanukwa7staliha.org

Interior

Shuswap Nation Tribal Council

Service Coordinator
Carrie Higginbottom
Phone: 250-571-1000
Cell: 250-571-5337
jpl@secwepemchealth.ca

Address: 520 Chief Eli Larue Way, Kamloops, BC V2H 1H1, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Kamloops and Areas – Lakes and Interior

Community Served: Lakes: Shuswap Indian Band, Splats’in, Neskonlith, Little Shuswap Lake, & Adams Lake, Shuswap Lake // Central: Whispering Pines – Clinton, Skeetchestn, Tk’emlúps, Bonaparte, & High Bar

Phone: 250-571-1000

Interior

Three Corners Health

Service Coordinator
Rebecca Rochon
250-302-2616
rrochon@tchss.ca

Address: 150 1 Avenue North, Williams Lake, BC, Canada

Geographical Region Served: North Secwepemc

Community Served: Williams Lake First Nation, Xat’sull First Nation, Stswecem’c Xget’tem First Nation, Canim Lake Band, Esketem’c First Nation

Mailing Address: 150 1 Ave N PO Box 4728 Williams Lake, BC 

Phone: 250-398-9814

Fax: 250-398-9824

Organization Email: shchub@secwepemchealth.ca

Interior

Ktunaxa

Service Coordinator
Michaela Matters
michaela.matters@ktunaxa.org

Address: 7825 Mission Road, Cranbrook, BC V1C 0C2, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Kootenay Region

Community Served: Yaqan Nu?kiy (Creston, Lower Kootenay Band, ?Aqam (Cranbrook, St. Mary’s Band), Akisqnuk First Nation (Windermere, Columbia Lake) Shuswap Band (Invermere), and Tobacco Plains Band (Grasmere) Revelstoke, kootenay boundary (castlegar)

Phone: 250-489-2464

Fax: 250-489-2438

Other: http://www.ktunaxa.org/

North

Northwest Child Development Centre

Service Coordinator 1
Krystal Jack
Primary: 250-877-3829
Other: 250-847-4122
Krystal.jack@nwcdc.ca

Service Coordinator 2
TBD

Address: 1471 Columbia Drive, Smithers, BC, Canada

Geographical Region Served: From Vanderhoof to Atlin

Community Served: Kispiox, Sik-e-dakh, Gitanmaax, Gitsegukla, Gitwangak, Hazelton, Witset, Hagwilget, Smithers, Telkwa, Houston. Burns Lake, Southside, Decker Lake, Granisle, Tachet, Fraser Lake, Fort Fraser, Vanderhoof and Fort St. James.

North

Haisla First Nation

Service Coordinator
Ashley Sevigny
Tel: 250-639-7009
asevigny@haisla.ca

Address: 1101 Kitamaat Village Road, Kitimat, BC V0T 2B0, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Kitimat and Terrace

Community Served: Haisla First Nation

North

Friendship House Association of Prince Rupert

Service Coordinator
Briana Greer
250-627-1717 ext. 19
jp-coordinator@friendshiphouse.ca

Address: 744 Fraser St, Prince Rupert, BC V8J 1P9, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Prince Rupert, Port Edward and Surrounding Areas

Community Served: Prince Rupert, Port Edward, Laax’Laams (Port Simpson), Metlakatla, Kitkatla, and Hartley Bay.

North

McLeod Lake Indian Band, Tsay Keh Dene and Kwadach

Service Coordinator 
Roberta Valiquette
250-617-4006
jordansprinciple@mlib.ca

Service Coordinator 2
Rebecca Tallman
Kwadacha
rebecca@kwadacha.com

Service Coordinator 3
Jan Tatlock
Tsay Keh Dene
jan.tatlock@tkdb.ca

 

Address: XXM3+RM McLeod Lake, British Columbia V0J 2G0, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Prince George, Mackenzie

Community Served: Tsay Keh Dene, Kwadacha, McLeod Lake Indian Band

Mailing Address: General Delivery, McLeod Lake

Phone: 250-750-4415

Fax: 250-750-4420

Other: 1-888-822-1143

North

Carrier Sekani Family Services

Service Coordinator 1
Shelley Wall
250-251 2747
swall@csfs.org
Physical Location – 108 2nd Ave Burns Lake

Service Coordinator 2
Autumn Ostrom
Phone: 250.562.5414 ext: 1182
Cell: 250.251.4340
aostrom@csfs.org
Physical Location – Prince George

Address: 987 4th Ave, Prince George, BC V2L 3H7, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Prince George, Burns Lake, Fort Fraser, Fraser Lake, Fort St. James, Vanderhoof

Community Served: Burns Lake Band, Cheslatta Carrier Nation, Lake Babine, Nadleh Whut’en Band, Nee Tahi Buhn Band, Saik’uz First Nation, Skin Tyee Band, Stellat’en First Nation, Takla Nation, Yekooche First Nation, Wet’suwet’en First Nation

Phone: 250-562-3591

Fax: 250-562-2272

Other: 1-800-889-6855

North

3N Society – Tahltan, Kaska, Tlingit

Service Coordinator
Simrita Sidhu
1 236 464 7537
jordansprinciple@3nations.org

Address: 113 Kluachon Sub Iskut, BC V0J 1K0, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Northwestern BC

Community Served: Tahltan, Kaska, Tlingit (Dease Lake Iskut Telegraph Creek Good Hope Lake Lower Post, Atlin, and Fort Ware

North

Lake Babine Nation

Service Coordinator
Patricia Abraham
250-692-4700
patricia.abraham@lakebabine.com // Jordans.principle@lakebabine.com

Address: 225 Sus Ave, Burns Lake, BC V0J 1E0, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Burns Lake, Babine Lake

Community Served: Fort Babine, Old Fort, Tachet, Donald’s Landing (Pinkut Lake), Woyenne

Mailing Address: PO Box 289 225 Sus Ave Burns Lake, BC V0J 1E0

Phone: 250-692-4700

Fax: 250-692-4700

Other: Confidential Fax: 250-692-4791

Organization Email: receptionist@lakebabine.com

North

Treaty 8 Tribal Association

Service Coordinator
Miah O’Neil-Simpson
Office: 250-785-0612 ext 236
Cell: 250-262-7615
jpsc@treaty8.bc.ca

Address: 10233 100 Ave, Fort St. John, BC V1J 1Y8, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Northeastern BC

Community Served: Fort Nelson, Doig River, Halfway River, Prophet River, Saulteau, West Moberly First Nations, Blueberry River First Nations

Phone: 250-785-0612 ext 236

Other: 250-262-7615

Organization Email: jpsc@treaty8.bc.ca

North

Haida Child and Family Services

Service Coordinator
Char Harasymchuk
Office: 250-626-5257
Cell: 250-626-9648
char@haidachild.ca

Address: 247 Eagle Ave, Masset, BC V0T 1M0, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Haida Gwaii

Community Served: Haida Gwaii, including the communities of Old Massett, Massett, Port Clements, Tlell, Skidegate, Daajiing Giids (temporarily known as Queen Charlotte City), Sandspit

Mailing Address: 247 Eagle Ave. P.O. Box 86 Old Massett

Phone: 250-626-5257

Fax: 250-626-5287

Other: 1-888-626-5257

Province

BC Aboriginal Network on Disability Society 

Service Coordinator
Raylene McCreath
250-381-7303 ext 201
jordansprinciple@bcands.bc.ca

Address: 1610 Island Hwy #6, Victoria, BC V9B 1H8, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Province-wide

Community Served: Provincial

Phone: 250-381-7303

Fax: 250-381-7312

Other: 1-888-815 -5511

Organization Email: bcands@bcands.bc.ca

Province

BC Aboriginal Child Care Society

Service Coordinator
Provincial Service Coordinators can be reached at:
jordansprinciplehub@acc-society.bc.ca

Address: 100 Park Royal South, West Vancouver, BC V7T 1A2, Canada

Geographical Region Served: BC

Community Served: Province

Phone: 604-913-9128

Fax: 604-913-9129

Vancouver Coastal

BC Aboriginal Child Care Society

Service Coordinator
Justine Smoke
236-334-0855
justine@acc-society.bc.ca

Address: 100 Park Royal South, West Vancouver, BC V7T 1A2, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Lower Mainland

Community Served: RICHER ST Clinic, BC Children’s Hospital, VACFSS, BCACCS Singing Frog/ Eagles Nest AHS, Robert E Lee Foundation, Bowen, N Shore, Squamish Nation, Musquem, Tsleil-Waututh,others as by referral

Fax: 604-913-9129

Vancouver Coastal

Urban Native Youth Association

Service Coordinator
Rebecca Hacket
604-254-7732
jordansprinciple@unya.bc.ca

Address: 1618 East Hastings Street, Vancouver, BC V5L 1S6, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Metro Vancouver

Community Served: Metro Vancouver

Phone: 604-254-7732

Organization Email: info@unya.bc.ca

Vancouver Coastal

Vancouver Aboriginal Friendship Centre

Service Coordinator
Loretta McMillan
Office: 604-251-4844 ext 330
Cell: 236-335-8355
Fax: 604-251-1986
jpsc@vafcs.org

Address: Vancouver Aboriginal Friendship Centre Society, 1607 East Hastings Street, Vancouver, British Columbia V5L 1S7, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Metro Vancouver

Community Served: Vancouver Aboriginal Friendship Centre Society – Metro Vancouver Urban Off-Reserve

Phone: 604-251-4844

Fax: 604-251-1986

Other: www.vafcs.org

Vancouver Coastal

Squamish Nation

Service Coordinator 1
Kanani Nahanee
Office: 604-985-4111
Fax: 604-983-9380
Kanani_Nahanee@squamish.net

Service Coordinator 2
Waylon Bo Baker
Office: 604-985-4111
Fax: 604-983-9380
Waylon_Baker@squamish.net

Address: 320 Seymour Blvd, North Vancouver, BC V7J 2J3, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Greater Vancouver Area, Gibson’s Landing, Squamish River watershed

Community Served: Squamish, Stawamus, Wakawa Upsum Kowtain (Mamquam), Waiwakum (Brakendale), Cheekeye, (Trailer Court), Eslha7an, chichelxwi7kw, sneakw, xwemelchstn, and chekwelhp

Mailing Address: PO Box 86131 North Vancouver

Phone: 604-980-4553

Fax: 604-980-4523

Other: 1-877-628-2288

Organization Email: communications@squamish.net

Vancouver Coastal

Nuxalk Nation

Service Coordinator
Carrie Turchinetz 
250-799-5809
jp.coordinator@nuxalknation.ca

Address: P.O. Box 65 Bella Coola, BC V0T 1C0, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Bella Coola

Community Served: South Bentinck Kimsquit, Kimsquit River, Dean River, Kwalhna, Q’umk’uts, Nuxalk

Mailing Address: Nuxalk Nation Administration PO Box 65

Phone: 250-799-5959

Fax: 250-799-5426

Vancouver Coastal

Southern St’Atl’imx Health Services Society

Service Coordinator 
Amanda Munnings
604-894-0151
amanda.munnings@sshs.ca

Address: 321 Ir 10 Road PO Box 363, Mount Currie, BC V0N 2K0, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Mount Currie and area

Community Served: N’Quatqua, Samahquam, Skatin, Tipella

Phone: 604-894-0151

Vancouver Coastal

Spirit of the Children

Service Coordinator
Rose McDonald
778-700-9896
604-524-9113 ext. 2297
r.mcdonald@sotcs.ca

Address: 768 Columbia St #201, New Westminster, BC V3M 1B4, Canada

Community Served: New Westminster, Burnaby, Tri-cities(Coquitlam, Port Coquitlam, Prot Moody) Qayqayt First Nation, Kwikwetlem First Nation

Phone: 604-524-9113

Fax: 604-524-9124

Organization Email: reception@sotcs.ca 

Vancouver Island

Gwa’sala Nakwaxda’xw First Nation

Service Coordinator
Timothy Bird
Phone: (250) 949-8131
Cell: (250) 230-5627                    
Fax: (250) 949-6811
E-mail: tim_bird@gnhfs.com

 

Address: 403 Tsulquate Road Reserve / Box 998, Port Hardy, BC V0N 2P0, Canada

Geographical Region Served: North Island, Port Hardy, Mount Waddington Regional District Area

Community Served: Gwa’sala-‘Nak’waxda’xw, Quatsino, Namgis, Wuikinuxv, Gwawaenuk, Kwakiutl, Tlatlasikwala, Dzawada’enuxw, Da’naxda’xw, Heiltsuk, Nuxalk, Kitasoo, Ulkatcho

Phone: 250-949-8131

Fax: 250-949-6811

Vancouver Island

Ahousaht First Nation

Service Coordinator
Agnes Brown
Office: 250-670-9531
Cell: 778 269-5008
agnes.brown@ahousaht.ca

Address: Ahousat, BC V0R 1A0, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Port Alberni to Ucluelet to Tofino as well as Hot Springs, Flores Island – Maaqtusiis, and all lands in between.

Community Served: Ahousaht and surrounding communities

Phone: 250-670-9563 

Other: 1-800-991-1433

Organization Email: info@ahousaht.ca

Vancouver Island

Victoria Native Friendship Centre

Service Coordinator 1
Angela Heaton
Main Phone Contact: 250-384-3211
Cell: 250-589-9040
angela.h@vnfc.ca

Service Coordinator 2
Beth Young
Main Phone Contact: 250-384-3211 ext. 2243
Cell: 250-589-9040
elizabeth.y@vnfc.ca

Address: 231 Regina Avenue, Victoria, BC V8Z 1J6, Canada

Geographical Region Served: Victoria and Surrounding Area

Community Served: Malahat, Tseycum, Tsawout, Tsartlip, Pauquachin, Beecher Bay, T’souke, Pacheedaht, Songhees and Esquimalt First Nations.

Phone: 250-384-3211

Fax: 250-384-1586

Vancouver Island

Sasamans Society

Service Coordinator
Marisa Anthony
Office: 250-914-2212
Cell: 250-201-8801
jordansprinciple@sasamans.ca

Address: 680 Head Start Crescent, Campbell River, BC V9H 1P9

Geographical Region Served: Campbell River – remote, Comox Valley, Quadra Island, North Vancouver Island, Cortes Island, Gold River, Hornby Island

Community Served: Mamalilikulla, Wei Wai Kai, We Wai Kum, Kwiakah, Homalco, Kyuquot/Checleseht, Mowachaht/Muchalaht, Ehattesaht, Klahoose, K’ómoks (including Pentlatch, E’iksan, Sahtloot, and Sasitla peoples)

Other: 1-888-597-2810

Vancouver Island

Tillicum Lelum Aboriginal Friendship Centre

Service Coordinator 1
Claire Ritchie
Office:  (250) 753-8291
Cell: 250-616-3792
critchie@tillicumlelum.ca

Service Coordinator 2
Ekansha Pawar
Office: (250) 753-8291
Cell: 250 802 7046
epawar@tillicumlelum.ca

Address: 927 Haliburton St, Nanaimo, BC V9R 6N4

Geographical Region Served: Regional District of Nanaimo (Vancouver Island central east coast)

Community Served: Nanaimo, Lantzville, Parksville, and Qualicum Beach, as well as seven unincorporated Electoral Areas (Cedar, Gabriola Islands, Nanoose Bay, Extension, Coombs, Englishman River, Bowser).

Mailing Address: 927 Haliburton St, Nanaimo, BC V9R 6N4

Vancouver Island

Wachiay Friendship Centre

Service Coordinator:
Shane Colclough
Office/Cell (call or text): 250-702-5536
shane.c@wachiay.org

Address: 1625 McPhee Avenue, Courtenay, BC V9N 3A6, Canada

Community Served: Campbell River – remote, Comox Valley, Quadra Island, North Vancouver Island, Cortes Island, Gold River, Hornby Island, Mamalilikulla, Wei Wai Kai, We Wai Kum, Kwiakah, Homalco, Kyuquot/Checleseht, Mowachaht/Muchalaht, Ehattesaht, Klahoose, K’ómoks (including Pentlatch, E’iksan, Sahtloot, and Sasitla peoples)

Mailing Address: 1625 McPhee Ave, Courtenay, BC V9N 3A6